Holsti v. Kimber , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 22 ( 2014 )
[…] SDCL 43-30A-3(7), which precludes abandonment under SDCL 43-30A-2.
    [¶19.]       The question remains, however, whether the use of the mineral
    interest by two of Kvalheim’s heirs constitutes use of the mineral interest by all
    heirs, or whether the remaining heirs’ mineral interests were abandoned because of
    nonuse for twenty-three years after the oil and gas leases were filed in 1978.
    Indeed, the Holstis insist that one owner’s use cannot result in use for the other
    owners, because each person only owns one-eighth of Kvalheim’s interest. They cite
    SDCL 43-30A-4, which relates only to a filing of a statement of claim and provides
    that “[a] joint tenant, but not a tenant in common, may record a claim on behalf of
    himself and other joint tenants.” Yet this argument was not addressed by the
    circuit court and the record is insufficient for this Court to resolve the issue. On
    remand, the circuit court is directed to determine which heirs continue to own the
    mineral interest.