Holsti v. Kimber , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 22 ( 2014 )
[…] specifically referred to the subject interest. These conveyances constitute use of the
    mineral interest under SDCL 43-30A-3(4).
    [¶18.]       Then, in February 1994, Nina Grev, aka Nina Nelson, filed and
    recorded a statement of claim related to the mineral interest. The circuit court did
    not address this document. But SDCL 43-30A-2 specifically provides that a mineral
    interest will not be deemed abandoned when “a statement of claim is recorded in
    accordance with [SDCL] 43-30A-4.” This statute, SDCL 43-30A-4, requires that the
    statement of claim (1) “[b]e recorded for the owner of the mineral interest prior to
    the end of the twenty-three-year period,” (2) list the name and address of the owner
    of the mineral interest and provide “a legal description of the land on or under
    which the mineral interest is located,” and (3) “[b]e recorded in the office of the
    -9-
    #26821
    register of deeds for the county in which the mineral interest is located.” Because
    Nina Grev’s statement of claim provided that she is the owner, listed her name and