Holsti v. Kimber , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 22 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶16.]       The circuit court further erred when it interpreted SDCL 43-30A-3(4)
    to mean that the oil and gas leases filed by the heirs were required to make “specific
    reference to the mineral interest that has been recorded in the Harding County
    register of deeds office[.]” (Emphasis added.) The court’s interpretation seems to
    require that the heirs had to specifically refer to the mineral deed (the reservation)
    recorded by Kvalheim in 1967. Yet the statute does not use the words “record
    owner” or “original deed.” Rather, SDCL 43-30A-3(4) provides that a mineral
    interest will be “deemed to be used” if a “valid lease . . . that makes specific
    reference to the mineral interest is recorded in the office of the register of deeds for
    the county in which the mineral interest is located.” Therefore, the lease must
    make specific reference to the mineral interest and the lease must be recorded in
    the Harding County Register of Deeds Office. “It is fundamental to statutory
    interpretation that we give the language used its plain meaning.” Lamar Adver. of
    S.D., Inc.,