Holsti v. Kimber , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 22 ( 2014 )
[…] any genuine issues of material fact and whether the moving party was
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Law Capital, Inc. v. Kettering, 
    2013 S.D. 66
    , ¶ 10, 
    836 N.W.2d 642
    , 645 (citing SDCL 15-6-56(c); Horne v. Crozier,
    
    1997 S.D. 65
    , ¶ 5, 
    565 N.W.2d 50
    , 52). Statutory interpretation is a question
    of law reviewed de novo. Lamar Adver. of S.D., Inc. v. Rapid City Zoning Bd.
    of Adjustment, 
    2012 S.D. 76
    , ¶ 7, 
    822 N.W.2d 861
    , 863.
    -4-
    #26821
    the definition of “deemed to be used” in SDCL 43-30A-3(4) does not refer to the
    record owner, just that a conveyance and valid lease be “recorded in the office of the
    register of deeds for the county in which the mineral interest is located[.]” As proof
    that the mineral interest has not been abandoned, the heirs direct us to the
    multiple documents entitled “Oil and Gas Lease” filed in 1978, which were recorded
    in Harding County by certain Kvalheim heirs, which listed the subject interest as