Humble v. Wyant ( 2014 )
[…] , 375 (quoting Amdahl v.
    Lowe, 
    471 N.W.2d 770
    , 773 (S.D. 1991)). To determine whether specific
    performance is appropriate, the court must “balance the equities present in the
    case.” Metro Motors v. Nissan Motor Corp., 
    339 F.3d 746
    , 750 (8th Cir. 2003). “The
    equities of each fact situation” in an action for specific performance “are of
    paramount importance.” Cook v. Rezek, 
    89 S.D. 667
    , 671, 
    237 N.W.2d 18
    , 20
    (1975). 3
    [¶30.]         In denying Humble’s request for specific performance, the circuit court
    applied SDCL 21-9-5. That statute generally prohibits specific performance in favor
    of a party who has not fully and fairly performed a condition precedent. The statute
    provides:
    Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who
    has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent
    on his part to the obligation of the other party, except when his
    failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial
    or capable of being fully compensated; in which case specific
    performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being
    made for the default.
    SDCL 21-9-5.
    3.       “We review a circuit court’s decision regarding an equitable remedy under the
    abuse of discretion standard.” McCollam v. Cahill, 
    2009 S.D. 34
    , ¶ 6, 
    766 N.W.2d 171
    , 174 (citations omitted). “We review the circuit court’s findings of