Humble v. Wyant ( 2014 )
[…] conditions. And because Humble was the party who was materially at fault, the
    court did not abuse its discretion in denying specific performance. 6
    [¶36.]         Humble, however, argues that even if he was materially at fault for the
    failure of the conditions precedent, the circuit court erred in failing to consider the
    part of SDCL 21-9-5 that allows specific performance if the defaulting party’s
    failure to perform is partial and the other party is capable of being fully
    compensated. See SDCL 21-9-5 (providing that specific performance may be
    enforced against a defaulting party “when his failure to perform is only partial, and
    either entirely immaterial or capable of being fully compensated; in which case
    specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the
    default”).
    [¶37.]         Humble raised this issue before the circuit court. But the record does
    not reflect that the court considered whether specific performance was appropriate
    under this exception. We therefore remand for findings of fact, conclusions of law,