State v. Blakney , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 58 ( 2014 )
[…] (emphasis added) (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, issues not advanced to the circuit court will only be reviewed for plain error. Henjum, 1996 S.D. 7, ¶ 13, 542 N.W.2d at 763 (citations omitted); see also SDCL 23A-44-15 (“Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.”). But in order for this Court to analyze the merits of a plain error argument, the aggrieved party must present the issue to this Court. See SDCL 15-26A-60(6) (“The argument shall contain the contentions of the party with respect to the issues presented, the reasons there*201fore, and the citations of the authorities relied on.”); see also State v.