First Dakota National Bank v. BancInsure, Inc. , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 89 ( 2014 )
[…] one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or
    determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies”), and
    SDCL 56-3-1 (“Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another
    from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or of some other
    person.”), and Bryan A. Garner, Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage, 445 (3d
    ed. 2011) (“To indemnify may mean either (1) to secure against future losses;
    or (2) to pay for losses already sustained.”), with SDCL 56-2-1 (“Suretyship is
    a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose of
    securing to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the
    (continued . . .)
    -6-
    #26921
    [¶13.]         BancInsure also urges this Court to conclude the Bond is a surety
    contract on the basis of SDCL 58-9-29 and the analysis of Resolution Trust. SDCL
    58-9-29 states: “‘Surety insurance’ includes fidelity insurance, insurance to