First Dakota National Bank v. BancInsure, Inc. , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 89 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶10.]         SDCL 53-9-6 voids contract provisions, except those in surety
    contracts, that limit the statute of limitations. 2 But SDCL 53-9-6 fails to define a
    surety contract. Instead, we turn to SDCL 56-2-1:
    Suretyship is a contract by which one[, the surety,] who at the
    request of another[, the principal,] and for the purpose of
    securing to [the principal] a benefit becomes responsible for the
    performance by the [principal] of some act in favor of a third
    person . . . .
    In interpreting SDCL 56-2-1, we stated:
    2.       SDCL 53-9-6 reads in relevant part:
    Every provision in a contract restricting a party from enforcing
    his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary
    tribunals, or limiting his time to do so, is void. However, . . . any
    provision in a surety contract which limits the time for
    enforcement is valid and enforceable if the limitation of time is
    not less than two years after the cause of action has accrued.
    -4-
    #26921
    Suretyship is a contractual relationship, which results from two
    persons becoming obligated to the same creditor with one of
    them bearing the ultimate liability. In other words, if the debt
    is enforced against the surety, he then is entitled to be