First Dakota National Bank v. BancInsure, Inc. , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 89 ( 2014 )
[…] Dakota] employees and other third parties.” We disagree. First, in order to have a
    surety contract under SDCL 56-2-1, the principal must request surety protection.
    No evidence exists showing First Dakota’s employees have made such a request.
    Indeed, the Bond is a contract between First Dakota and BancInsure. Second, the
    Bond does not articulate a guarantee that First Dakota’s employees will act
    honestly, but rather protects First Dakota by indemnifying it from employee
    dishonesty. 4
    4.       Compare SDCL 58-1-2(8) (providing that insurance is “a contract whereby
    one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or
    determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies”), and
    SDCL 56-3-1 (“Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another
    from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or of some other
    person.”), and Bryan A. Garner, Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage, 445 (3d