First Dakota National Bank v. BancInsure, Inc. , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 89 ( 2014 )
[…] Dakota] employees and other third parties.” We disagree. First, in order to have a
    surety contract under SDCL 56-2-1, the principal must request surety protection.
    No evidence exists showing First Dakota’s employees have made such a request.
    Indeed, the Bond is a contract between First Dakota and BancInsure. Second, the
    Bond does not articulate a guarantee that First Dakota’s employees will act
    honestly, but rather protects First Dakota by indemnifying it from employee
    dishonesty. 4
    4.       Compare SDCL 58-1-2(8) (providing that insurance is “a contract whereby
    one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or
    determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies”), and
    SDCL 56-3-1 (“Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another
    from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or of some other
    person.”), and Bryan A. Garner, Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage, 445 (3d
    ed. 2011) (“To indemnify may mean either (1) to secure against future losses;
    or (2) to pay for losses already sustained.”), with SDCL 56-2-1 (“Suretyship is