Kreisers Inc. v. First Dakota Title Ltd. Partnership , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 88 ( 2014 )
[…] South Minnesota Avenue in Sioux Falls. Kreisers moved its business from the
    relinquished property in 2001, and placed the property on the market for sale in
    2005. Around the time Kreisers placed the relinquished property on the market, it
    sought to acquire replacement property for warehouse services. Kreisers retained
    Dan Tunge to market the relinquished property and to assist with locating and
    acquiring replacement property. Tunge was informed that Kreisers was interested
    in pursuing a possible like-kind property exchange under 26 U.S.C. § 1031. 1
    1.        § 1031 provides in part:
    No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property
    held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment
    if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind
    which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or
    business or for investment.
    -1-
    #26809, #26818
    [¶3.]       In October 2006, Kreisers accepted an offer to sell the relinquished
    property to Urology Specialists Chartered for $765,000. Philip Johnson, an
    accountant and the eventual Chief Financial Officer of Kreisers, was already