Liebig v. Kirchoff , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 73 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, Kirchoff’s claimed error was preserved for appeal.
    [¶21.]         On the merits, Kirchoff argues that the circuit court erred because
    Liebig cannot recover damages for the value of labor and materials provided by
    Reinert and SEI. Kirchoff points out that Liebig did not pay Reinert and SEI, nor
    did Liebig present evidence of an obligation to pay. Therefore, Kirchoff contends
    that Liebig suffered no detriment arising from Reinert’s and SEI’s improvements,
    and evidence of those improvements was inadmissible to prove Liebig’s damages. 2
    [¶22.]         Because the jury found in favor of Liebig, Kirchoff was liable to Liebig
    for any damages that Liebig suffered or sustained as result of Kirchoff’s fraud and
    deceit. See SDCL 20-10-1 (“One who willfully deceives another, with intent to
    induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which
    he thereby suffers.”); see also SDCL 21-3-1 (“For the breach of an obligation not
    2.       We review “a decision to admit or deny evidence under the abuse of discretion
    standard.” JAS Enters. v. BBS Enters., 
    2013 S.D. 54
    , ¶ 21, 
    835 N.W.2d 117
    ,
    125 (quoting Ferebee v. Hobart,