Rapid City Journal v. Delaney , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 113 ( 2011 )
[…] trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in
    connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the
    records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to
    disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.” 
    Id.
     6 The trial court,
    ______________________
    (. . . continued)
    dependent children. In granting access the court may
    impose conditions necessary to balance the interests
    consistent with this rule.
    5.       SDCL 37-29-5 provides:
    In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the
    secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which
    may include granting protective orders in connection with
    discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the
    records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the
    litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior
    court approval.
    6.       Trade secrets are afforded protection in some cases. See SDCL ch. 37-29 &
    SDCL ch. 1-27. SDCL 37-29-1(4) sets forth the definition of what constitutes
    a trade secret:
    (4) “Trade secret,” information, including a formula, pattern,
    (continued . . .)
    -16-
    #25631