#25631-JKM
[…] Id.6 The trial court, ______________________ (. . . continued) dependent children. In granting access the court may impose conditions necessary to balance the interests consistent with this rule. 5. SDCL 37-29-5 provides: In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval. 6. Trade secrets are afforded protection in some cases.