Rapid City Journal v. Delaney , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 113 ( 2011 )
[…] documents can be excluded from public access. 3 Further, SDCL 15-15A-9 requires
    3.       SDCL 15-15A-8 permits limiting public access to certain court records:
    The following information in a court record is not accessible to
    the public.
    (continued . . .)
    -14-
    #25631
    litigants to file a confidential information form to prevent public access to
    confidential numbers and financial documents. In addition, the procedure for
    accessing the confidential information is outlined in SDCL 15-15A-10, which allows
    access “if the court finds that the public interest in granting access or the personal
    interest of the person seeking access outweighs the privacy interests of the parties
    or dependent children. In granting access the court may impose conditions
    necessary to balance the interests consistent with this rule.” Id. 4 While SDCL 15-
    ______________________
    (. . . continued)
    (1)  Social security numbers, employer or taxpayer
    identification numbers, and financial account
    numbers of a party or party’s child.
    (2)   Financial documents such as income tax returns,
    W-2’s and schedules, wage stubs, credit card
    statements, financial institution statements, credit
    card account statements, check registers, and
    other financial information.
    4.     SDCL 15-15A-10 provides:
    (a)   Any person may file a motion, supported by affidavit
    showing good cause, for access to confidential financial
    documents. Written notice of the motion shall be
    required.
    (b)   If the person seeking access cannot locate a party to
    provide the notice required under this rule, after making
    good faith reasonable effort to provide such notice as
    required by applicable court rules, an affidavit may be
    filed with the court setting forth the efforts to locate the
    party and requesting waiver of the notice provisions of
    this rule. The court may waive the notice requirement of
    this rule if the court finds that further good faith efforts to
    locate the party are not likely to be successful.
    (c)   The court shall allow access to confidential financial
    documents, or relevant portions of the documents, if the
    court finds that the public interest in granting access or
    the personal interest of the person seeking access
    outweighs the privacy interests of the parties or
    (continued . . .)
    -15-
    #25631
    15A-8 may have allowed Judge Delaney to deny access to certain information in the
    court records, such as social security numbers or tax identification numbers, his
    actual closure was much broader and inconsistent with statutory procedure. Based