Isack v. Acuity ( 2014 )
[…] Their participation, though, will eventually be subject to judicial
    scrutiny at the time the circuit court determines the recovery’s necessary and
    reasonable expenses. Lastly, if a conflict of interest exists in regards to the recovery
    of certain damages, the circuit court may factor into the apportionment of expenses
    actions taken due to the conflict.
    [¶17.]       Acuity also argues that the circuit court’s legal application
    inappropriately mandates an attorney fee against it. In addition, Acuity argues
    that the fee was unreasonable under the circumstances. SDCL 62-4-39 allows the
    circuit court to subtract from employer’s recovery “attorney’s fees not in excess of
    thirty-five percent of compensation paid[.]” Here, the attorney’s fees were thirty-
    three percent of compensation paid. The circuit court determined the fees to be
    necessary and reasonable. We do not find the circuit court’s application of SDCL
    62-4-39 to the facts in this case to be clearly erroneous.
    Conclusion