Gabriel v. Bauman , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 50 ( 2014 )
[…] probability turn in front of him. See 
    id. at 408,
    66 N.W.2d at 513. We affirm
    summary judgment for Bauman.
    [¶20.]       On the other hand, the circuit court erred when it granted summary
    judgment to Chester Fire on Gabriel’s negligent training and equipment claims
    based on the immunity in SDCL 20-9-4.1. Although Chester Fire contends that the
    immunity in SDCL 20-9-4.1 extends to Gabriel’s direct negligence claim, because
    the claim arises out of Bauman’s rendering of emergency services, SDCL 20-9-4.1
    does not protect the acts of a fire department or fire district. The statute provides
    immunity to a “peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department,
    police department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen
    acting as such as a volunteer, or any other person[.]” 
    Id. Unlike the
    cases cited by
    Chester Fire, our statute does not specifically include a fire department or district
    or define “person” to include a fire district or fire department. Compare SDCL 20-9-
    4.1 with Cubit v. Mahaska Cnty., 
    677 N.W.2d 777