Gabriel v. Bauman , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 50 ( 2014 )
[…] 321, 145 N.W.2d at 527
    . In
    carrying out this function, rural fire protection districts are granted, inter
    alia, the power to levy taxes, annex territory, develop and carry out a fire
    protection plan for the district, and establish or contract with a fire
    department. See SDCL 34-31A-17(1) (determine general fire protection
    program); SDCL 34-31A-22 to 24 (levy and collect taxes); SDCL 34-31A-36
    (annex territory). Chester Fire Department would qualify as a legal entity
    that Chester Rural Fire Protection District is “authorized by law to
    establish.” See SDCL 34-31A-17(1),(6) (granting rural fire protection districts
    the authority to “[t]o determine upon a general fire protection program for
    the district” and “[t]o organize, establish, equip, maintain, and supervise a
    fire department or company to serve the district”). Thus both entities are
    cloaked in the immunity from liability contemplated by case law and
    enumerated in SDCL 3-21-3.
    -20-
    #26589
    was a public entity—a registered rural fire protection district authorized by SDCL