Gabriel v. Bauman , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 50 ( 2014 )
[…] “In order to
    find a duty ‘ministerial,’ [as opposed to discretionary,] we must find a ‘governing
    rule or standard’ so clear and specific that it directs the government actor without
    calling upon the actor to ascertain how and when to implement that rule or
    standard.” Truman v. Griese, 
    2009 S.D. 8
    , ¶ 22, 
    762 N.W.2d 75
    , 81. There is no
    clear and specific governing rule for the training and equipping of a fire crew by a
    rural fire protection district. Rather, there is a general grant of authority. See
    SDCL 34-31A-17 (granting fire protection districts the “general powers . . . to
    organize, establish, equip, maintain, and supervise a fire department or company to
    serve the district” (emphasis added)). This direction given by statute is not so clear
    and specific that “one could . . . pluck an ordinary citizen off the street and expect
    they could successfully execute the duties” of training and equipping a fire crew.
    See Truman, 
    2009 S.D. 8
    , ¶