Save Our Neighborhood—Sioux Falls v. City of Sioux Falls ( 2014 )
[…] SDCL 9-4-4.3 requires that before the adoption of the resolution of intent, the
    governing body must give notice and hold a hearing in compliance. After a
    resolution of intent is adopted, SDCL 9-4-4.4 requires the governing body to hold
    another hearing, at which “[t]he governing body shall consider any objections to the
    resolution of annexation and the adopted resolution of intent[.]” Thereafter, the
    governing body “may adopt the resolution of annexation[.]” 
    Id. [¶11.] The
    next sections, SDCL 9-4-4.5 through SDCL 9-4-4.9, deal with the
    right to submit the resolution of annexation to a vote for its rejection or approval.
    And SDCL 9-4-4.10 gives “[a]ny person of the annexed area” a right “to compel
    performance of any aspect of the resolution of intent or the resolution of
    annexation[.]” SDCL 9-4-4.11 governs a resolution of intent by a small
    municipality.
    [¶12.]       SDCL 9-4-5 — the statute at issue here — is entitled, “Annexation of
    unplatted territory subject to approval by county commissioners.” It states: