Save Our Neighborhood—Sioux Falls v. City of Sioux Falls ( 2014 )
[…] which the Legislature did not incorporate, or enlarge the scope of the statute by an
    unwarranted interpretation of its language.” In re Adams, 
    329 N.W.2d 882
    , 884
    (S.D. 1983) (citation omitted).
    [¶9.]        Because legislative “[i]ntent must be determined from the statute as a
    whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject,” we begin by looking at
    the structure of chapter 9-4. See Wiersma v. Maple Leaf Farms, 
    1996 S.D. 16
    , ¶ 4,
    
    543 N.W.2d 787
    , 789 (citations omitted). Under SDCL 9-4-1, a landowner may
    voluntarily request, by petition, that the governing body of a municipality adopt a
    resolution to annex property contiguous to that municipality. The petition must be
    “signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of
    not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the
    municipality.” 
    Id. [¶10.] Another
    means to annex property is provided in SDCL 9-4-4.1: “Except
    as provided by § 9-4-1, before a municipality may extend its boundaries to include
    contiguous territory, the governing body shall conduct a study to determine the