Save Our Neighborhood—Sioux Falls v. City of Sioux Falls ( 2014 )
[…] of a statute de novo. 
    Id. (citing Ridley
    v. Lawrence Cnty. Comm’n, 
    2000 S.D. 143
    , ¶
    5, 
    619 N.W.2d 254
    , 257).
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶6.]        Save Our Neighborhood argues that SDCL 9-4-5 applies to all
    resolutions for annexation, and therefore, the City exceeded its jurisdiction and
    acted in irregular pursuit of its authority when it passed Resolution No. 25-13 to
    -2-
    #26792
    annex Springdale’s Lincoln County property without first obtaining approval from
    the Lincoln County Board of County Commissioners. SDCL 9-4-5 provides, in part,
    that “[n]o such resolution describing unplatted territory therein may be adopted
    until it has been approved by the board of county commissioners of the county
    wherein such unplatted territory is situate.” Springdale’s property was unplatted
    at the time Springdale petitioned for annexation, and it is undisputed that the City
    did not obtain approval from the Lincoln County Board of County Commissioners
    before adopting Resolution No. 25-13. Quoting this Court’s oft-repeated maxim that