Save Our Neighborhood—Sioux Falls v. City of Sioux Falls ( 2014 )
[…] Maple Leaf Farms, 
    1996 S.D. 16
    , ¶ 4,
    
    543 N.W.2d 787
    , 789 (citations omitted). Under SDCL 9-4-1, a landowner may
    voluntarily request, by petition, that the governing body of a municipality adopt a
    resolution to annex property contiguous to that municipality. The petition must be
    “signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of
    not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the
    municipality.” 
    Id. [¶10.] Another
    means to annex property is provided in SDCL 9-4-4.1: “Except
    as provided by § 9-4-1, before a municipality may extend its boundaries to include
    contiguous territory, the governing body shall conduct a study to determine the
    need for the contiguous territory and to identify the resources necessary to extend
    the municipal boundaries.” Based on the results of the study, SDCL 9-4-4.2 gives a
    governing body authority to “adopt a resolution of intent to extend its boundaries.”
    This action is commonly referred to as a “city-initiated” or “involuntary” annexation.
    -4-
    #26792