Save Our Neighborhood—Sioux Falls v. City of Sioux Falls ( 2014 )
[…] the municipal boundaries.” Based on the results of the study, SDCL 9-4-4.2 gives a
    governing body authority to “adopt a resolution of intent to extend its boundaries.”
    This action is commonly referred to as a “city-initiated” or “involuntary” annexation.
    -4-
    #26792
    The statute dictates what information the resolution of intent must contain, and
    SDCL 9-4-4.3 requires that before the adoption of the resolution of intent, the
    governing body must give notice and hold a hearing in compliance. After a
    resolution of intent is adopted, SDCL 9-4-4.4 requires the governing body to hold
    another hearing, at which “[t]he governing body shall consider any objections to the
    resolution of annexation and the adopted resolution of intent[.]” Thereafter, the
    governing body “may adopt the resolution of annexation[.]” 
    Id. [¶11.] The
    next sections, SDCL 9-4-4.5 through SDCL 9-4-4.9, deal with the
    right to submit the resolution of annexation to a vote for its rejection or approval.