State v. Quevedo ( 2014 )
[…] She also argues that no exception to
    the search warrant requirement applies. Accordingly, Quevedo argues that all
    evidence seized from her home should have been suppressed.
    -4-
    #26666
    [¶11.]       In addressing Quevedo’s arguments, we must first examine what
    authority task force officers had to execute Quevedo and Yellow Eagle’s arrest
    warrants. Deputy United States Marshals have the legal authority to participate in
    joint federal-state fugitive task forces in order to arrest state fugitives based on
    state warrants. 28 U.S.C.A. 566(e)(1)(B) (granting the power to “investigate such
    fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the
    Attorney General”); Authority of FBI Agents, Serving as Special Deputy U.S.
    Marshals, to Pursue Non-Federal Fugitives, 
    1995 WL 944018
    , *6-7, 
    19 Op. O.L.C. 33
    , (1995). Deputy United States Marshals have the authority, “in executing the