State v. Smith , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 13 ( 2014 )
[…] completed before its effective date, a statute, however, is not
    rendered unconstitutional as an ex post facto law merely
    because it might operate on a fact or status preexisting the
    effective date of the legislation, as long as its punitive features
    apply only to acts committed after the statutory proscription
    becomes effective.
    State v. Arguello, 
    2002 S.D. 157
    , ¶ 14, 
    655 N.W.2d 451
    , 454 (quoting Lewis v. Class,
    
    1997 S.D. 67
    , ¶ 23, 
    565 N.W.2d 61
    , 65).
    -6-
    #26811
    [¶17.]        In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding “No person
    who has previously been granted . . . a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible
    to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence.” 2 See 2010 S.D. Sess.
    Laws ch. 128, § 1. Smith argues that the 2010 amendment retroactively increased
    the punitive effect of his 2008 conviction by denying him the “benefits and
    opportunities that were granted to him in 2008 by the magistrate court.” He