State v. Smith , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 13 ( 2014 )
[…] he ever be convicted of a felony offense, he would be eligible for a suspended
    imposition of sentence.” Accordingly, Smith argues that the 2010 amendment
    violates the ex post facto clause by adding consequences to his 2008 conviction that
    did not exist at the time of conviction. Smith’s arguments are not convincing.
    [¶18.]        The 2010 amendment did not alter Smith’s suspended imposition of
    sentence in 2008. Rather, any punitive effect of the amendment only operated upon
    2.       As amended, SDCL 23A-27-13 provides:
    Upon receiving a verdict or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor or felony
    not punishable by death or life imprisonment by a person never before
    convicted of a crime which at the time of conviction thereof would
    constitute a felony in this state, a court having jurisdiction of the
    defendant, if satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of
    the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may,
    without entering a judgment of guilt, and with the consent of the
    defendant, suspend the imposition of sentence and place the defendant
    on probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as
    the court may deem best. No person who has previously been granted,
    whether in this state or any other, a suspended imposition of sentence
    is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence. A
    court may revoke such suspension at any time during the probationary
    period and impose and execute sentence without diminishment or
    credit for any of the probationary period.
    -7-
    #26811
    Smith’s 2013 conviction, guiding the court’s determination of the range of potential
    penalties for Smith’s third arrest and conviction for driving under the influence. In
    that regard, the 2010 amendment has a similar effect as an amendment to a