State v. Smith , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 13 ( 2014 )
[…] information, as mandated by SDCL 15-6-5(e). Smith contends that this failure
    made the predicate convictions invalid for lack of jurisdiction. Accordingly, Smith
    asks this Court to reverse the circuit court decision and order the dismissal of the
    Part II Information. This ultimately raises an issue of jurisdiction, which we review
    de novo. State v. Koch, 
    2012 S.D. 59
    , ¶ 4, 
    818 N.W.2d 793
    , 794 (citing Sazama v.
    State ex rel. Muilenberg, 
    2007 S.D. 17
    , ¶ 9, 
    729 N.W.2d 335
    , 340).
    [¶10.]       SDCL 23A-6-3 states in part: “All informations shall be filed with the
    court having jurisdiction of the offense by the prosecuting attorney prior to
    arraignment.” SDCL 15-6-5(e) further provides that:
    -3-
    #26811
    The filing of pleadings and other papers with the court as
    required by this chapter shall be made by filing them with the
    clerk of the court, except that the judge may permit the papers