Davis v. Weber , 2013 S.D. 88 ( 2013 )
[…] He requests that the dismissal and denial of his habeas petition
    be reversed.
    Ability to retry petitioner
    [¶13.]         Initially, we note that in dismissing the habeas petition for Davis’s
    failure to rebut the presumption of prejudice, the habeas court determined that
    “[t]he prejudice to the [S]tate does appear to be real, both in the limitations they
    had in responding to the claims of [Davis] in the habeas action, and in their ability
    going forward to respond should the case be reversed on appeal.” (Emphasis added.)
    However, the plain language of SDCL 21-27-3.2 only provided for the dismissal
    upon prejudice to the State in its ability to respond to the application. See SDCL
    21-27-3.2 (repealed 2012) (stating “[a]n application under this chapter may be
    dismissed if it appears that the state or the applicant’s custodian has been
    -6-
    #26483
    prejudiced in its ability to respond to the application by delay in its filing”).
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶14.]         Federal Rules Governing Habeas Corpus Cases dictate habeas
    applications in federal cases. One such rule, former Rule 9(a) of the Federal Rules
    Governing Habeas Corpus Cases under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, 5 provided: