Davis v. Weber , 2013 S.D. 88 ( 2013 )
[…] was improper.
    Ability of State to respond to application by delay in its filing
    [¶18.]        Even though the habeas court improperly dismissed the writ based on
    Davis’s failure to rebut the presumption of prejudice to the State in its ability to
    retry Davis, the habeas court’s analysis did not end there. The habeas court also
    dismissed the writ on Davis’s failure to rebut the presumption of prejudice to the
    State in its ability to respond to the application. Based on the plain language of
    SDCL 21-27-3.2, this is a valid ground for the habeas court’s consideration. See
    SDCL 21-27-3.2 (repealed 2012) (stating “[a]n application under this chapter may
    be dismissed if it appears that the state or the applicant’s custodian has been
    prejudiced in its ability to respond to the application by delay in its filing”).
    (Emphasis added.)
    -9-
    #26483
    [¶19.]       Here, the habeas court concluded that Davis had not rebutted the
    presumption that the State was prejudiced in its ability to respond to the
    application. In making its determination, the habeas court found that: