Springer v. Cahoy ( 2013 )
[…] But
    their argument misinterprets and misapplies SDMTA. SDMTA applies to any
    claim based in “whole or in part upon any act . . . that occurred twenty-two years or
    more prior thereto[.]” SDCL 43-30-3 (emphasis added). Because Springers’ claim
    depends upon the initial severance and conveyance that occurred in 1967, which is
    outside of the twenty-two years provision, SDMTA bars their claim.
    [¶17.]       SDMTA also functions as a recording act in that it provides a method
    by which an owner may preserve their claim or interest. SDCL 43-30-3 preserves a
    claim or interest if notice is recorded “on or before twenty-three years from the date
    of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed[.]” In this case,
    Springers claim title under a common law theory of implied easement by necessity.
    The 1967 warranty deed that created the landlocked parcel created the claimed
    necessity. Therefore, the 1967 warranty deed is the “deed of conveyance under
    which title is claimed.”