Parris v. City of Rapid City ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, Ordinance 1522 does not violate SDCL 11-4-3 because the
    ordinance is consistent with “promot[ing] health and the general welfare.” See
    SDCL 11-4-3. Therefore, Ordinance 1522 is not void and the City’s actions do not
    violate Ordinance 1393, Ordinance 1434, or SDCL 11-4-3.
    The City’s Policy
    [¶20.]       Parris also argues that the City’s Policy, whereby property within the
    Flood Hazard Zoning District upstream of Chapel Lane Bridge can only be rezoned
    -8-
    #26372
    to the 500-year floodplain, violates Ordinances 1393 and 1434, as well as SDCL 11-
    4-8. SDCL 11-4-8 provides the notice and procedure for amending a regulation:
    “Any such modification . . . shall be proposed in an ordinance presented to the
    governing body for adoption in the same manner and upon the same notice as
    required for the adoption of the original ordinance.”
    [¶21.]       Parris argues that by enforcing its Policy, the City wrongfully overrode
    Ordinances 1393 and 1434. As discussed above, however, Ordinances 1393 and
    1434 do not conflict with the City’s Policy. The City’s Policy provides that