Parris v. City of Rapid City ( 2013 )
[…] legitimacy and he or she must show the ordinance is unreasonable arbitrary.” 
    Id. “Something more
    than abstract considerations is needed to demonstrate
    arbitrariness. 
    Id. (citing Tillo
    v. City of Sioux Falls, 
    82 S.D. 411
    , 416, 
    147 N.W.2d 128
    , 130 (1966)).
    [¶18.]       Further, in challenging the original boundaries of Ordinance 1522,
    Parris fails to provide legal authority to support his contention that straight-line
    -7-
    #26372
    zoning is inherently arbitrary. SDCL 11-4-2 provides: “For any or all of said
    purposes the governing body may divide the municipality into districts of such
    number, shape, and area as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of
    this chapter[.]” In addition, those districts “shall be made in accordance with a
    comprehensive plan[.]” SDCL 11-4-3. Further, this Court has previously stated: “a
    property owner can challenge a zoning restriction if the measure is ‘clearly arbitrary