Parris v. City of Rapid City ( 2013 )
[…] ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    carry and discharge the regulatory flood. This is or may be greater than the
    floodway zoning district.”
    -6-
    #26372
    1393 and 1434 does not require that Parris be allowed to rezone his property
    between the 100-year and 500-year floodplains as non-Flood Hazard.
    Ordinance 1522 is Not Void
    [¶16.]       Parris further argues that Ordinance 1522 is void because it exceeds
    the actual floodway, utilizes straight-line zoning, and violates SDCL 11-4-3.
    “[R]egulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan . . . to
    promote health and the general welfare[.]” SDCL 11-4-3. “Such regulations shall
    be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the
    district, and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to
    conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land
    throughout such municipality.” 
    Id. [¶17.] “A
    significant function of local government is to provide for orderly
    development by enacting and enforcing zoning ordinances.” Schafer, 
    2006 S.D. 106
    ,
    ¶ 
    12, 725 N.W.2d at 245
    . Those municipal zoning ordinances are afforded a