Wipf v. Hutterville Hutterian Brethren, Inc. , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 74 ( 2013 )
[…] Jewett characterizes as ‘hiding assets’ was in fact [the
    Waldner faction’s] efforts to protect and secure assets from theft.”
    -14-
    #26554, #26566
    SDCL 21-21-7; and (3) he was not entitled to immunity for decisions and actions
    made during the administration of the receivership because he knowingly failed to
    comply with South Dakota law and was not acting under a lawful order of the
    circuit court.
    [¶30.]           Before assuming any duties, a receiver must take an oath swearing to
    perform those duties faithfully and obey the orders of the court. SDCL 21-21-8.
    Under SDCL 21-21-7, no interested person “in an action can be appointed receiver
    therein, without the written consent of the parties, filed with the clerk.” Receiver
    Jewett took no oath. 7 And it is undisputed that he was a named partner with
    Siegel, Barnett & Schutz, a law firm that listed Hutterville Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
    as a past or current client.