Ellingson v. Ammann , 2013 SD 32 ( 2013 )
[…] Ellingson’s Inc. and granted permission slips to Ammann.
    [¶5.]         David subsequently filed suit against Ammann for interference with a
    business relationship, fraud and misrepresentation, and unfair competition. After
    discovery, Ammann moved for summary judgment. The circuit court issued a
    memorandum decision granting Ammann’s motion. A final order was filed four
    days later. Although David contends there were issues of fact precluding summary
    judgment on the merits, it is only necessary to address two questions on appeal: (1)
    1.      SDCL 38-18-3 provides: “Any person owning, leasing, or possessing bees shall
    file an application registering the bees and each apiary with the secretary. . .
    . The landowner or lessee authorizing the placement of an apiary on a
    location may revoke the authorization by notifying the owner of the apiary
    and the secretary in writing.”
    -2-
    #26438
    whether David was entitled to relief in his individual capacity, and (2) whether
    David is entitled to appellate attorney’s fees.
    Decision
    [¶6.]         The circuit court first granted Ammann summary judgment reasoning