Krsnak v. South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources ( 2012 )
[…] second provision of SDCL 34A-2-27 and SDCL 34A-2-29. Specifically, the second
    portion of SDCL 34A-2-27 provides:
    [N]or may any person carry on any of the following activities
    without approval of plans and specifications from the secretary
    of the department pursuant to § 34A-2-29 for the disposal of all
    wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into surface
    waters of the state:
    (1) The construction, installation, modification, or
    operation of any disposal system or part thereof, or any
    extension or addition thereto[.]
    SDCL 34A-2-29 provides that “[t]he secretary, under such conditions as the
    secretary may prescribe, may require the submission of such plans, specifications,
    and other information as the secretary deems necessary . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    Although “the Legislature cannot abdicate its essential power to enact basic policies
    into law[,] . . . once the Legislature has created broad policy through its enactments,
    -6-
    #26367