Krsnak v. South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources ( 2012 )
[…] mandamus in the form of an affidavit [i]s sufficiently analogous to a complaint in a
    civil action to permit a defendant to move to quash the alternative writ” if a
    plaintiff’s application is found insufficient. McDonald v. State, 
    86 S.D. 570
    , 574, 
    199 N.W.2d 583
    , 585 (1972).
    Statutes: SDCL 34A-2-27 and SDCL 34A-2-29
    [¶11.]        The Krsnaks argue that the trial court improperly quashed the writ of
    mandamus because DENR had a duty to abide by the first provision of SDCL 34A-2-
    27. 2 Under the first provision of SDCL 34A-2-27, the Krsnaks argue that DENR
    should have required the Brant Lake Sanitary District to obtain a construction
    permit. Specifically, the provision requires “a valid construction permit from the
    water management board for the disposal of all wastes which are, or may be,
    discharged thereby into the groundwaters of the state[.]” SDCL 34A-2-27 (emphasis
    2.       The parties agree that SDCL 34A-2-27 has two distinct provisions.
    -5-
    #26367
    added). The State argues that this portion of SDCL 34A-2-27 is inapplicable. We
    agree.