Krsnak v. South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources ( 2012 )
[…] existing legal duty, but creates no duty itself, and” does not act “upon . . . doubtful
    or unsettled law.” Woodruff, 
    2007 S.D. 113
    , ¶ 3, 
    741 N.W.2d at 747
     (quoting Sorrels
    v. Queen of Peace Hosp., 
    1998 S.D. 12
    , ¶ 6, 
    575 N.W.2d 240
    , 242). “To prevail on a
    writ of mandamus or prohibition, Petitioners must show ‘a clear legal right to
    performance of the specific duty sought to be compelled and the [respondent] must
    have a definite legal obligation to perform that duty.’” Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
    1.      The full text of SDCL 21-29-1 provides:
    The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and
    circuit courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or
    person, to compel the performance of an act which the law
    specifically enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or
    station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and
    enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from
    which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal,
    corporation, board, or person.
    -4-
    #26367
    v. Davis, 
    2012 S.D. 69
    , ¶ 13, 
    822 N.W.2d 62
    , 66 (quoting H & W Contracting, LLC v.
    City of Watertown, 
    2001 S.D. 107
    , ¶ 24, 
    633 N.W.2d 167
    , 175) (alteration in
    original).