#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] The relative shall be granted limited intervention only for the purpose of the placement review hearing. No intervention may be allowed in a proceeding involving an apparent, alleged, or adjudicated abused or neglected child, including an adoption or guardianship proceeding for a child placed in the custody of the Department of Social Services pursuant to § 26-8A-27, except as provided by this chapter and under the Indian Child Welfare Act, (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 to 1963, inclusive), as amended to January 1, 2005. 7. SDCL 26-4-9.1 provides: The Department of Social Services shall establish a program of adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program of adoption services including: (1) Program administration; (continued . . .) -8- #27488, 27490 Before the hearing on a petition for adoption, the person adopting a child, the child adopted, and the other persons whose consent is necessary, shall execute their consent in writing, and the person adopting shall execute an agreement to the effect that the