#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] The Department of Social Services may appear in court and consent to the adoption of a child surrendered to it by any court of competent jurisdiction, or, if the department has custody of a child by written agreement of a parent or parents with power of attorney to consent to adoption, by the officer of the department holding such power of attorney. (Emphasis added.). DSS essentially argues that according to SDCL 25-6-12, it is a “person whose consent is necessary.” However, those “persons whose consent is necessary” are explicitly defined within the provisions of the chapter. See SDCL 25- 6-4 (Absent certain circumstances, “[n]o child may be adopted without the consent of the child’s parents.”); SDCL 25-6-3 (“A married man not lawfully separated from his wife cannot adopt a child without the consent of his wife, nor can a married _________________________________________________ (. . . continued) (2) Adoptive applications and placements; (3) Investigations and studies; (4) Qualifications for adoptive families; (5) Postadoptive services; (6) Protection of records and confidential information required by statutory law to be held confidential; and (7) Establishing reasonable fees consistent with the costs of such services. -9- #27488, 27490 woman, not thus separated from her husband, without his consent, provided the husband or wife not consenting is capable of giving such consent.”). DSS is not a person whose consent is necessary.