#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] 738 N.W.2d 653, 656-57 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007) (determining that foster parent had a right to intervene in termination proceedings but making “no determination whether the Department should consent to an adoption if/or when an adoption petition is filed” because “[n]o adoption petition has ever been filed”). -4- #27488,
27490 S.D. 33, ¶ 24,
561 N.W.2d 666, 670) (“[G]eneral statutes must yield to specific statutes if they are not consistent.”). According to DSS, DSS must grant its consent before Petitioners can petition to adopt a child in DSS’s custody. First, DSS directs us to SDCL 26-4-9.1, which provides: “The Department of Social Services shall establish a program of adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program of adoption services including. . . [a]doptive applications and placements[.]” Pursuant to SDCL 26-4-9.1, DSS promulgated ARSD 67:14:32:17, which states: An applicant shall not file a petition to adopt a child placed with them by the department without prior approval of the department.