#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] Instead, it allows DSS to assert its position; it could choose to consent, or it could oppose the adoption at the petition hearing. See Matter of Groseth Int’l,
442 N.W.2d 229, 231 (“Ordinarily the word ‘may’ in a statute is given permissive or discretionary meaning. It is not obligatory or mandatory as is the word ‘shall.’”). The effect of refusal to consent by DSS is not a bar to all proceedings under SDCL chapter 25-6, but should be taken into consideration by the circuit court pursuant to SDCL 25-6-2, which states: “In an adoption proceeding or in any proceeding that challenges an order of adoption or order terminating parental rights, the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child.” This interpretation harmonizes SDCL 25-6-12 with SDCL 25-6-11, which requires the Department to make a recommendation as to the desirability of an adoption pertaining to a child in its custody. See Huber,
2006 S.D. 96, ¶
14, 724 N.W.2d at 179(quoting State v. $1,010 in Am. Currency,