#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] In an adoption proceeding or in any proceeding that challenges an order of adoption or order terminating parental rights, the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child. DSS contends that SDCL 25-6-2 is inapplicable to this case because these children were adjudicated abused and neglected under SDCL chapter 26-8A and Petitioners are not interested parties in the abuse and neglect proceedings. [¶5.] SDCL 26-8A-29.1 provides in part that: “No intervention may be allowed in a proceeding involving an apparent, alleged, or adjudicated abused or neglected child, including an adoption or guardianship proceeding for a child placed in the custody of the Department of Social Services pursuant to § 26-8A-27[.]” (Emphasis added.) In addition, a court that has terminated parental rights has -2- #27488, 27490 continuing jurisdiction of an abused and neglected child for purposes of reviewing the status of the child until an adoption is complete.