#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] Hays,
46 P.3d 529, 532 (Idaho 2002) (determining that pursuant to Idaho Code Ann. § 16-1504(1)(f) (West 2014), providing that “[c]onsent to adoption is required from: (f) Any legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee[,]” the consent of the Department of Health and Welfare was necessary prior to adoption of a child for whom it acted as guardian); In re Adoption of S.C.P.,
527 A.2d 1052, 1054 (Pa. 1987) (Foster parents have no standing to pursue adoption where the county children’s bureau refused to consent, a power given to the bureau under 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2711(a)(5) (West 2004), which states “consent to an adoption shall be required of the following: (5) [t]he guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required.”); In re E.G.,
738 N.W.2d 653, 656-57 (Iowa Ct.