#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] In addition, both SDCL 25-6-11 and 25-6-12 allow for DSS to appear in adoption proceedings involving children in its custody. SDCL 25-6-11 allows DSS to “appear in any procedure the same as the party in interest[.]” [¶8.] We agree with Petitioners and the circuit court that if DSS has the ability to control who may petition for adoption with the circuit court, SDCL 25-6-11 would be rendered meaningless. SDCL 25-6-11 provides: Upon the filing of a petition for the adoption of a minor child the petitioner therein shall notify the Department of Social Services, by mailing to the department a copy of the petition. The petitioner also shall notify the department of the date fixed for hearing the petition, or mail to the department a copy of the order fixing the date of the hearing. The department shall make a recommendation as to the desirability of the adoption. The 5. SDCL 26-8A-29.1 provides in part: Except under circumstances where placement was with another relative of the child, any relative who has been denied adoptive placement by the Department of Social Services may request a hearing to determine if the placement was an abuse of discretion. The request shall be filed with the circuit court having jurisdiction pursuant to § 26-8A-29[.] -6- #27488, 27490 department may appear in any procedure the same as the party in interest, and may request a postponement of hearing on the petition in the event more time is needed for its investigation. This section only applies to a child in the custody of the department. (Emphasis added.) Providing DSS notice when a petition is filed to adopt a child within its custody is consistent with the right of any person to adopt any minor child.