Jewett v. Real Tuff, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] finding that Jewett’s August 2006 injury was not a major contributing cause of
    Jewett’s need for a right knee replacement.
    Both Knees: Cumulative Trauma
    [¶28.]         Jewett alternatively concedes that his bilateral patellofemoral
    osteoarthritis was a major contributing cause of his need for a right knee
    replacement and possible future treatment for his left knee. However, he argues
    that his work-related activities for Real Tuff were a major contributing cause of the
    arthritis. 8 Under this theory, Jewett must satisfy the causal requirements of SDCL
    62-1-1(7)(a), which provides: “No injury is compensable unless the employment or
    employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition
    complained of[.]”
    [¶29.]         The question then is whether the Department erred in rejecting Dr.
    Mantone’s opinion that Jewett’s work on his knees was a major contributing cause
    of his bilateral osteoarthritis. Jewett argues that the Department did not give Dr.