Jewett v. Real Tuff, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    -11-
    #25767
    [¶25.]        These deficiencies in Dr. Mantone’s opinion were significant in light of
    Dr. Emerson’s explanation that Jewett’s symptoms were signs and symptoms of the
    pre-existing arthritis. Dr. Emerson did not attribute Jewett’s postsurgical
    symptoms to any other cause. Moreover, Dr. Mantone’s testimony indirectly
    supported Dr. Emerson. When asked what part of Jewett’s knee would need to be
    replaced, Dr. Mantone confirmed that it was the patellofemoral joint—“where his
    disease is maximal.” (Emphasis added.) See SDCL 62-1-1(7) (providing that an
    “‘[i]njury’ or ‘personal injury,’ [is] only [an] injury arising out of and in the course of
    the employment, and does not include a disease in any form except as it results
    from the injury”).
    [¶26.]        This case is similar to Grauel, 
    2000 S.D. 145
    , 
    619 N.W.2d 260
    . Grauel
    involved a work injury to a knee with pre-existing, degenerative arthritis. Id. ¶¶ 2,
    4, 21. Grauel’s injury caused a “pop” in his knee and immediate pain. Id. ¶ 2. The