Schieffer v. Schieffer ( 2013 )
[…] believe all, part, or none of an expert’s testimony.” Great W. Bank v. H & E Enters.,
    LLP, 
    2007 S.D. 38
    , ¶ 10, 
    731 N.W.2d 207
    , 209 (citing Sauer v. Tiffany Laundry &
    Dry Cleaners, 
    2001 S.D. 24
    , ¶ 14, 
    622 N.W.2d 741
    , 745). As a result, “[i]t is within
    the [trial] court’s discretion to choose between conflicting experts.” Simunek, 
    2011 S.D. 56
    , ¶ 16, 803 N.W.2d at 838 (citing Wise v. Brooks Constr. Servs., 
    2006 S.D. 80
    ,
    ¶ 33, 
    721 N.W.2d 461
    , 472-73). Furthermore, SDCL 25-5-7.1 gives a trial court the
    authority to order joint legal and physical custody. In ordering joint physical
    custody, the trial court may award it “in such proportions as are in the best
    interests of the child, notwithstanding the objection of either parent.” SDCL 25-5-
    7.1.
    [¶25.]       At trial, both Kevin and Carmen presented testimony from custody
    experts and proposed custody schedules based on this testimony. Carmen argues
    the trial court abused its discretion in failing to adopt the custody schedule
    ________________________