Selle v. Tozser ( 2010 )
[…] The $46,220.67 was part of the
    total damages allowable (unpaid balance of note plus prejudgment interest) for the
    predicate tort of tortious interference. We see no reversible error simply because
    the jury placed the prejudgment interest award on the civil conspiracy blank of the
    verdict form. We do not reverse when “the jury’s verdict can be explained with
    reference to the evidence rather than by juror passion, prejudice or mistake of
    law[.]” Waldner v. Berglund, 
    2008 SD 75
    , ¶ 14, 754 NW2d 832, 836.
    Punitive Damages
    [¶29.]       Citing SDCL 21-1-4.1, James contends there was no “reasonable basis”
    to present a punitive damage claim to the jury because there was no evidence he
    acted with malice. To submit a punitive damage claim to the jury, the circuit court
    must find by “clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to
    believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the
    party claimed against.” 
    Id.
     “This statute merely requires clear and convincing
    -14-
    #25389
    evidence to show a reasonable basis.” Isaac v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 522
    NW2d 752, 761 (SD 1994). Thus, it “is a preliminary, lower-order quantum of proof