State v. Caruso ( 2012 )
[…] verdict. Further, the court noted that Caruso has a prior felony conviction in
    federal court for conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance in 1993. Lastly, the
    court found that Caruso’s appeal was neither frivolous nor for purposes of delay.
    Caruso appeals the denial of bond asserting that the trial court abused its
    discretion in denying his motion.
    -2-
    #26351
    Standard of Review
    [¶6.]        Under SDCL 23A-43-16, in deciding whether to release a defendant
    pending appeal, trial courts “shall consider the criteria as set forth” in both SDCL
    23A-43-4 and SDCL 23A-43-16. Once the court has considered these criteria, it
    “may” release a defendant pending the outcome of an appeal. SDCL 23A-43-16. “If
    the court in its discretion determines that the defendant is eligible for release, the
    court shall release the defendant in accordance with §§ 23A-43-2 and 23A-43-3.” Id.
    (emphasis added). Thus, we review a trial court’s ultimate decision to grant or deny
    release under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Janklow, 
    2004 S.D. 36
    , ¶ 6,
    
    678 N.W.2d 189
    , 191. An abuse of discretion “is a fundamental error of judgment, a