State v. Koch , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 88 ( 2012 )
[…] New York v. Quarles, 
    467 U.S. 649
    , 651
    n.1, 
    104 S. Ct. 2626
    , 2629 n.1, 
    81 L. Ed. 2d 550
     (1984). The order at issue was final
    because later review of the suppression issue would be impossible if the case
    continued (if the defendant was acquitted, the State could not appeal; if the
    defendant was convicted, the suppression issue would be moot). 
    Id.
     But here,
    appealability of the order is not the concern. The South Dakota Legislature has
    provided a mechanism for appellate review of magistrate orders granting
    suppression. SDCL 23A-32-5. This section provides:
    An appeal by a prosecuting attorney may be taken to the
    Supreme Court from:
    (1) An order of a circuit court or a magistrate suppressing or
    excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in
    a criminal proceeding;
    (2) An order of a circuit court or a magistrate sustaining a
    motion to dismiss a complaint on statutory grounds or
    otherwise.
    An appeal under this section may not be taken after a defendant
    has been put in jeopardy and is not a matter of right but of
    sound judicial discretion. Appeals from such orders shall be
    taken in the same manner as intermediate appeals in
    subdivision 15-26A-3(6). No appeal taken under this section
    shall delay any trial unless a stay be granted in the discretion of
    the Supreme Court.
    The mechanism available for a prosecutor to appeal a magistrate court’s
    suppression order is precisely the same as that available to appeal the same type of
    order from circuit court. 
    Id.
     The availability of appellate review in the present
    -5-
    #26170