Crawford v. Schulte , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 28 ( 2013 )
[…] 25-7-6.3, and therefore, his inheritance should not have been used to calculate child
    support.
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    not add Father’s unemployment benefits to this total and only used the
    inheritance as Father’s monthly income.
    3.      If the inheritance were includable as monthly income, the referee and court
    erred in using the scheduled obligation for parents whose combined monthly
    income was $20,000. Under the referee’s calculation, Mother and Father’s
    combined monthly net income was $23,002.59. SDCL 25-7-6.9 requires that
    “[f]or a combined net income above the [child support obligation schedule’s
    maximum income of $20,000], the child support obligation shall be
    established at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and
    standard of living of the child.” Although Mother and Father’s combined
    income of $23,002.59 exceeded the obligation schedule, the referee and the
    circuit court did not indicate whether they had considered the “actual needs
    and standard of living of the child.” See SDCL 25-7-6.9.