Crawford v. Schulte , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 28 ( 2013 )
[…] properly included in the calculation of income for purposes of determining the need
    for, or the ability to provide, support.”); Brown v. Brown, 
    259 N.W.2d 24
    , 28 (Neb.
    1977) (re-stating its prior holding that “a mere prospect or possibility of inheritance
    was not to be considered in setting the amount of present child support”).
    [¶15.]       We finally note that, although we conclude the principal received from
    an inheritance is generally not considered income for child support purposes, SDCL
    25-7-6.5 allows consideration of such assets in some circumstances. Assets may be
    -8-
    #26457
    considered when the “child’s needs are not being met through the income of the
    parents[.]” SDCL 25-7-6.5. See also Arneson, 
    2003 S.D. 125
    , ¶ 34, 
    670 N.W.2d at 916
     (stating that even if the structured settlement payments were not “income” for
    purposes of calculating a parent’s child support obligation, those payments were