Brown v. Hanson , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 50 ( 2011 )
[…] appropriate as special damages in a slander of title action, incurred to remove the
    cloud on the Browns’ title. Both avenues of awarding attorneys’ fees are issues of
    first impression in South Dakota. We address each approach in turn.
    [¶31.]         An award of attorneys’ fees is normally reviewed under the abuse of
    discretion standard. Credit Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pesicka, 
    2006 S.D. 81
    , ¶ 5, 
    721 N.W.2d 474
    , 476. Because there is no contract providing for attorneys’ fees in this
    case, we must determine whether SDCL 43-30-9 authorizes an award of attorneys’
    fees. This is a statutory construction question, which is reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    Statute
    [¶32.]         SDCL 43-30-9 provides:
    No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for
    the purpose of slandering the title to land and in any action
    brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court
    shall find that any person has filed a claim for the purpose only
    *        In its discussion regarding award of attorneys’ fees, the trial court notes that
    the itemization of expenses submitted by the Browns begins July 11, 2006
    and end February 17, 2008. Essentially, the expenses cover the action
    through the first appeal. The two-day court trial did not occur until July
    2008. However, in discussing whether the amount of attorneys’ fees was
    appropriate, the trial court noted the trial and extensive preparations and
    work by the attorneys after the trial was over. In determining whether the
    amount of attorneys’ fees requested was appropriate and sought to remove
    the cloud of title, it is not clear that the trial court only considered the
    attorneys’ work up until the first appeal was completed.
    -12-
    #25700, #25701
    of slandering title to such land, he shall award the plaintiff all
    the costs of such action, including attorney fees to be fixed and
    allowed to the plaintiff by the court, and all damages that
    plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim
    having been filed for record.
    [¶33.]        Actions to quiet title are very specific. Quiet title actions in South
    Dakota are conducted under SDCL ch. 21-41. Black’s Law Dictionary defines
    “action to quiet title” as “a proceeding to establish a plaintiff’s title to land by