Salzer v. Barff , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 171 ( 2010 )
[…] 244 N.E.2d 72
     (Ill. Ct.
    App. 1968) (interpreting now-repealed 85 Ill. Rev. Stat. § 8-101 (1965)); Bosteder v.
    City of Renton, 
    117 P.3d 316
     (Wash. 2005) (interpreting now-amended RCWA
    4.96.020).
    [¶9.]         Before 1986, Illinois applied, among other things, a general statute of
    limitations to claims against government employees in their individual capacities
    because the Illinois Tort Immunity Act limited actions only “against a local
    entity[.]” See Racich v. Anderson, 
    608 N.E.2d 972
    , 974 (Ill. Ct. App. 1993). Section
    *       SDCL 3-21-2 provides:
    No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property
    damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its
    employees may be maintained against the public entity or its
    employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the
    injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within
    one hundred eighty days after the injury. Nothing in this chapter tolls
    or extends any applicable limitation on the time for commencing an
    action.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -4-
    #25657
    8-101, however, was amended in 1986, adding “or any of its employees” and
    changing the statute of limitations from two years to one year. 
    Id.
     After its
    amendment, the statute was interpreted to preclude actions against government