Salzer v. Barff , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 171 ( 2010 )
[…] South Dakota. William Barff, a Sturgis police officer, was driving his police vehicle,
    responding to an emergency grass fire call. His siren was not activated. Barff drove
    through a red light and struck Salzer’s vehicle. She was injured as a result.
    [¶3.]        Almost three years later, on July 28, 2009, Salzer brought suit against
    the City of Sturgis and Barff. The city was later dismissed by stipulation. Barff
    moved for summary judgment arguing that Salzer’s suit against him was untimely
    under SDCL 9-24-5. This statute requires that “[a]ny action for recovery of
    damages for personal injury or death caused by the negligence of a municipality” be
    commenced within two years. 
    Id.
     Although Salzer’s claim was against Barff
    personally, he argued that SDCL 9-24-5 applied because a municipality can only act
    -1-
    #25657
    through its employees. Salzer, on the other hand, contended that unlike cases in