Salzer v. Barff , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 171 ( 2010 )
[…] interpretation is confined to declaring the meaning as plainly expressed. Perdue,
    
    2010 S.D. 38
    , ¶ 7 n.2, 
    782 N.W.2d at
    377 n.2 (citations omitted). “The legislative
    intent is determined from what the [L]egislature said, rather than from what we or
    others think it should have said.” Petition of Famous Brands, Inc., 
    347 N.W.2d 882
    ,
    885 (S.D. 1984) (citation omitted). We have no cause to invoke the canons of
    construction where the language of a statute is clear. 
    Id.
    -2-
    #25657
    [¶6.]        Here, SDCL 9-24-5 provides:
    Any action for recovery of damages for personal injury or death
    caused by the negligence of a municipality must be commenced
    within two years from the occurrence of the accident causing the
    injury or death.
    (Emphasis added.) The Legislature defines “municipality” as “all cities and towns
    organized under the laws of this state[.]” SDCL 9-1-1(6) (defining words used in
    Title 9). On the face of the statute, the words are plain: an action against a city or