In Re the Estate of Laue ( 2010 )
[…] Id.
     at n. 5 (citing Weinstein v. Hunter, 
    276 A.D. 471
    , 476, 
    96 N.Y.S.2d 1
     (N.Y. App. Div. 1950)).
    [¶17.]       Based upon the absence of a specific devise of real property in Doris’s
    will and the unrestricted power of sale over the real estate granted to her executors,
    there is nothing in the will restricting the statutory power of sale over the realty
    granted to Campbell by SDCL 29A-3-715(a)(6) & (23). Accordingly, Campbell had
    power to sell the realty under those provisions.
    Power of Sale of a Successor Administrator
    [¶18.]       SDCL 29A-3-716 provides in pertinent part that: “[A] successor
    personal representative has the same powers and duties as the original personal
    representative to complete the administration and distribution of the estate . . . but
    the successor shall not exercise any power expressly made personal to the personal
    representative named in the will.” Citing this statute, Dale argues that the power
    of sale over the real property in her will was granted personally to the named
    executors and, therefore, could not be exercised by a successor personal
    representative such as Campbell.