In Re the Estate of Laue ( 2010 )
[…] executors by name. The paragraph’s intent was clearly to permit the exercise of the
    power of sale by whichever executor happened to be serving. Thus, the power of
    sale was not designed to be personal, but ancillary to the administration of the
    estate and, therefore, exercisable by a successor fiduciary such as Campbell.
    Power of Sale as Affected by Devolution of the Property
    [¶21.]        Dale also argues that, upon Doris’s death, her real and personal
    property devolved directly to her heirs under SDCL 29A-3-101, providing in
    pertinent part: “Upon the death of a person, that person’s real and personal
    property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by will . . ..” However Dale
    ignores language at the end of the sentence providing that the devolution is “subject
    to . . . administration.” Id. Moreover, the opening sentence of the statute provides
    that, “the rights of . . . heirs to the person’s property are subject to the restrictions