In Re the Estate of Laue ( 2010 )
[…] , 264). “SDCL 29A-3-720
    3.       One of the trustees was a beneficiary of Doris’s estate. However, Dale’s
    requests for admissions from the trustee were served upon him in his
    capacity as a trustee, not as a beneficiary or party to the estate case.
    - 15 -
    #25472
    permits an award of beneficiary’s attorney’s fees when the services resulted ‘in a
    substantial benefit to the estate.’” Seefeldt, 
    2006 S.D. 74
    , ¶ 22, 
    720 N.W.2d at 654
    (quoting Wagner v. Brownlee, 
    2006 S.D. 38
    , ¶¶ 14-15, 
    713 N.W.2d 592
    , 597).
    However, SDCL 29A-3-720 is not limited to beneficiaries and also permits an award
    of attorney’s fees, “to any person who prosecuted or defended an action that resulted
    in a substantial benefit to the estate.” (Emphasis added).
    [¶43.]       Campbell, acting on behalf of the estate, has successfully defended an
    action resulting in a substantial benefit to the estate. See In re Estate of Torgersen,
    
    711 N.W.2d 545
    , 555 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006) (noting that the public policy underlying