Steineke v. Delzer , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 153 ( 2011 )
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552B. Karas v. Am. Family Ins. Co., 
    33 F.3d 995
    (8th Cir. 1994).2
    [¶9.]         The Steinekes argue that the circuit court erred in applying the
    Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552B because SDCL 21-3-1 sets the proper
    standard for tort actions and no other statute expressly provides for the measure of
    damages for negligent misrepresentation.3 Although this argument was not
    2.      The parties concede that these federal decisions are not binding on this
    Court.
    3.      SDCL 21-3-1 provides the general measure of damages for breach of a
    noncontractual obligation: “For the breach of an obligation not arising from
    contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided
    (continued . . .)
    -3-
    #25957
    preserved for appeal because it was never made below, we elect to address it.
    Simply put, the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552B does not violate SDCL 21-3-1
    because that statute merely addresses the general measure of damages for tort