First Western Federal Savings Bank v. First Western Bank Sturgis , 2001 SD 133 ( 2001 )
[…] Id.  An agency’s conclusions of law, however, are fully reviewable.  Id.           

    [¶10.] WHETHER THE COMMISSION ERRED IN FINDING THAT

    THERE WAS NO LIKELIHOOD OF PUBLIC CONFUSION

    BETWEEN THE NAMES OF APPLICANTS FIRST WESTERN

    BANK WALL AND STURGIS AND FIRST WESTERN FEDERAL

    SAVINGS BANK OF RAPID CITY.

     

    [¶11.] FW Fed Sav RC argues that the Commission failed to take into

    account SDCL 51A-7-28 when examining the branch applications of FWB Sturgis and FWB Wall.  FW Fed Sav RC asserts that this statute prohibits the approval of the branch applications.  SDCL 51A-7-28 provides:

    No provision of this chapter permits any person, partnership, association or corporation to identify a newly formed bank, to rename an existing bank, or to open a branch of a newly formed or existing bank, if the effect of such formation, opening or renaming would be likely to create confusion between the trade name, trademark, service mark, or trade identity of such bank or branch and an existing bank or branch having prior trade name, trademark, service mark, or trade identity rights in the trade area sought to be entered by such newly formed or renamed bank or branch. 

     

    (emphasis added).

    [¶12.] FW Fed Sav RC argues that allowing FWB Sturgis and FWB Wall to open branch banks in Rapid City will create public confusion as to the services offered by the banks.