SDCL 23A-13-15 (emphasis added). This statute initially obligated the State’s Attorney to disclose the previously requested discovery materials. Additionally, during the trial, it obligated Fender to notify the trial court when he became aware of his tape-recorded statements, which had not been previously disclosed. The trial court then could have taken action pursuant to SDCL 23A-13-17, which provides:
If, at any time during the course of a proceeding, it is brought to the attention of a court that a party has failed to comply with an applicable discovery provision, the court may order such party to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. The court may specify the time, place and manner of making the discovery and inspection and may prescribe such terms and conditions as are just.
Since Fender did not take the appropriate action at the trial level, he did not preserve it for our consideration.
[¶ 14.] 3. Giving of flight instruction was not reversible error.
[¶ 15.] Fender contends that the trial court erred in giving a flight instruction in his case.