HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] items, including alcohol and cigarettes, were stolen. An investigation revealed K.K.
    was one of the teenagers involved. She was sixteen at the time of the burglary.
    Officers interviewed K.K. and searched her home for stolen items. None were
    found.
    [¶3.]          A petition was filed charging K.K. with grand theft by receiving stolen
    property and aiding and abetting a third-degree burglary. The petition was later
    amended, dropping the previous charges and alleging that K.K. committed
    misprision of a felony under SDCL 22-11-12. 1 K.K. admitted to the amended
    petition.
    1.       SDCL 22-11-12 defines the crime of misprision of a felony as:
    Any person who, having knowledge, which is not privileged, of
    the commission of a felony, conceals the felony, or does not
    immediately disclose the felony, including the name of the
    perpetrator, if known, and all of the other relevant known facts,
    to the proper authorities, is guilty of misprision of a felony.
    Misprision of a felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    -1-
    #25540
    [¶4.]        At the adjudicatory hearing, K.K. stated she and several companions
    were riding around in a car the night of the burglary. They discussed breaking into
    the Blue Room Bar using a rock. K.K. told her companions they were not going to