HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] 2.      K.K. was found to be a delinquent child under SDCL ch. 26-8C. However,
    due to an apparent oversight by the trial court, K.K. was ordered to pay
    restitution pursuant to SDCL §§ 23A-28-1 and 23A-28-2(2), the adult
    restitution statutes. Neither party argues that K.K. was subject to
    adjudication as an adult. The error by the trial court appears to be
    inadvertent. We address this appeal as if K.K. was ordered to pay restitution
    pursuant to SDCL chs. 26-8B and 26-8C, the juvenile restitution statutes.
    3.      SDCL 26-8C-7(1) provides:
    If a child has been adjudicated as a delinquent child, the court
    shall enter a decree of disposition according to the least
    restrictive alternative available in keeping with the best
    interests of the child. The decree shall contain one or more of
    the following alternatives: (1) The court may make any one or
    more of the dispositions in § 26-8B-6 . . . .
    -3-
    #25540
    involvement in the burglary, and hence there is no causal connection between her
    misprision of a felony and the burglary causing the damage to the Blue Room Bar.