HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] clearly expressed.
    In re Guardianship of S.M.N., T.D.N and T.L.N., 
    2010 S.D. 31
    , ¶ 9, 
    781 N.W.2d 213
    , 218 (citing In re Guardianship and Conservatorship for T.H.M. and M.M.M.,
    -6-
    #25540
    
    2002 S.D. 13
    , ¶ 7, 
    640 N.W.2d 68
    , 71). The plain meaning of the juvenile restitution
    statutes does not require the same causal connection between the victim’s damages
    and the “defendant’s” criminal activities as the adult restitution statute.
    [¶13.]        The only limiting language that applies to juveniles is found at SDCL
    26-8C-7. “If a child has been adjudicated as a delinquent child, the court shall enter
    a decree of disposition according to the least restrictive alternative available in
    keeping with the best interests of the child.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The best
    interests of the child may involve restitution that is not strictly causally related. As
    the Legislature has directed, juvenile statutes “shall be liberally construed in favor