HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] See M.D.D., 
    2009 S.D. 94
    , 
    774 N.W.2d 793
    . The South Dakota Legislature expressed the public policy
    underlying adult restitution as follows:
    It is the policy of this state that restitution shall be made by
    each violator of the criminal laws to the victims of the violator’s
    criminal activities to the extent that the violator is reasonably
    able to do so. An order of restitution may be enforced by the
    state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in
    the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.
    SDCL 23A-28-1.
    -10-
    #25540
    [¶24.]       Restitution is defined as the “full or partial payment of pecuniary
    damages to a victim . . . .” SDCL 23A-28-2(4). Pecuniary damages are defined as
    “all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action
    arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for
    pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium.” SDCL 23A-28-2(3).
    Nothing comparable appears in the juvenile statutes. Restitution is merely
    referenced as one of the alternatives a court may include as part of a juvenile
    disposition. SDCL 26-8C-7, 26-8B-6.