HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] [¶24.]       Restitution is defined as the “full or partial payment of pecuniary
    damages to a victim . . . .” SDCL 23A-28-2(4). Pecuniary damages are defined as
    “all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action
    arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for
    pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium.” SDCL 23A-28-2(3).
    Nothing comparable appears in the juvenile statutes. Restitution is merely
    referenced as one of the alternatives a court may include as part of a juvenile
    disposition. SDCL 26-8C-7, 26-8B-6.
    [¶25.]       The statutory language allowing for restitution in juvenile matters
    provides that “[t]he court may require the child to pay for any damage done to
    property or for medical expenses under conditions set by the court if payment can be
    enforced without serious hardship or injustice to the child . . . .” SDCL 26-8B-6(4).
    We previously decided that this language allowed a court to order the child to pay a
    third-party payor. “[W]e conclude[d] that the Legislature did not intend to limit
    restitution to any particular class of persons or entities that paid medical expenses