HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] 26-8B and 26-8C.” Id. ¶ 5, 
    774 N.W.2d at 795
    . In comparison to the adult
    restitution statute, we concluded the juvenile statute to be drafted in “broad,
    unqualified language.” 
    Id.
     Because the language from the adult restitution
    statutes does not apply to juveniles, neither does the case law that interprets those
    statutes. By using different statutory language, the Legislature intended a
    different analysis in juvenile cases.
    [¶12.]       In contrast to the adult restitution statutes, the juvenile restitution
    statute, SDCL 26-8B-6(4), provides, “The court may require the child to pay for any
    damage done to property . . . under conditions set by the court if payment can be
    enforced without serious hardship or injustice to the child.” (Emphasis added). The
    -5-
    #25540
    Legislature broadly authorized courts to order restitution in juvenile cases for “any
    damage done to property.” There is no limiting or restricting language akin to the
    “as a result of” language found in the adult restitution statutes.