HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] to the underlying philosophy of juvenile proceedings. The Legislature has directed
    -11-
    #25540
    that the juvenile statutes “shall be liberally construed in favor of the child, the
    child’s parents, and the state . . . for the purposes of affording guidance, control, and
    rehabilitation of any child in need of supervision or any delinquent child.” SDCL
    26-7A-6. When a child is adjudicated a delinquent, a court is required to “enter a
    decree of disposition according to the least restrictive alternative available in
    keeping with the best interests of the child.” SDCL 26-8C-7.
    [¶27.]         Requiring a causal connection between the child and the “damage
    done” fits with the legislative purpose to provide “guidance, control, and
    rehabilitation” and “the least restrictive alternative in keeping with the best
    interests of the child.” SDCL 26-8B-6(4), 26-7A-6, 26-8C-7. The causal connection
    requirement also comports with the legislative mandate to liberally construe the
    statutes in favor of the child, the parents, and the state. SDCL 26-7A-6. Any other