HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] “as a result of” language found in the adult restitution statutes. See M.D.D., 
    2009 S.D. 94
    , ¶ 6, 
    774 N.W.2d at 795
     (holding that “the Legislature did not intend to
    limit restitution to a particular class of persons or entities that paid medical
    expenses as a result of a juvenile’s delinquent behavior”). Unlike adult restitution
    statutes, the juvenile statutes do not require that restitution be strictly associated
    with the crime for which the juvenile has been adjudicated. As we stated in M.D.D.,
    [U]nder [SDCL 23A-28-2(5)], the person seeking restitution
    must be a victim of “criminal activities” of a “defendant.”
    Further, “criminal activities” only include “crime[s]” for which
    there is a “plea of guilty or verdict of guilty upon which a
    judgment of conviction may be rendered.” SDCL 23A-28-2(2).
    Although these terms apply in criminal cases involving adults,
    none of them have application in juvenile proceedings.
    Id. ¶ 4, 
    774 N.W.2d at 794
     (emphasis added). Therefore, there is no statutory