State v. Corean , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 149 ( 2010 )
[…] She also asserts
    gross disproportionality because she alleges the sentence was more than necessary
    to protect the public and provide for rehabilitation, and that the court failed to
    consider mitigating circumstances.
    [¶61.]       But aiding and abetting aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony. As
    indicated by the circuit court in pronouncing her sentence, “[t]here is no discretion;
    there is no leniency that can be given under the law. . . . The law is clear, it’s a
    Class A felony, life imprisonment and no possibility of parole under that sentence.”
    See SDCL 22-6-1(1) (“A lesser sentence than death or life imprisonment may not be
    given for a Class A.”).
    [¶62.]       We have previously acknowledged that no downward departure is
    permitted under mandatory sentencing even “if mitigating circumstances exist[ed].”
    See State v. Smiley, 
    2004 S.D. 119
    , ¶ 3, 
    689 N.W.2d 427
    , 429. This Court has
    -31-
    #25001