State v. Corean , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 149 ( 2010 )
[…] Dakota pattern jury instruction on accessories, which would have also told the jury
    that “there must exist a union or joint operation of acts or conduct and a certain
    specific intent.” The circuit court removed this language, ruling that it was
    surplusage and confusing.
    [¶47.]       To be an accessory, Corean need only have rendered assistance “with
    intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension,
    prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a felony.”
    -24-
    #25001
    SDCL 22-3-5. “Rendering assistance” includes “[o]bstruct[ing] anyone by . . .
    deception in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection,
    apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of the other person[.]” SDCL
    22-3-5(4).
    [¶48.]       The court’s instruction provided that the crime required both
    rendering assistance to another and specific intent to “hinder, delay, or prevent the
    discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment” of
    another. Therefore, Corean’s requested language on joint operation of acts or
    conduct and specific intent was duplicative of the court’s instruction. Instructions
    that are duplicative or surplusage do not warrant reversal of a jury verdict. See
    State v. McVay, 
    2000 S.D. 72