State v. Corean , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 149 ( 2010 )
[…] and Tiegen simply elected “not to accept [the plea agreement] at that time.”
    Consequently, even if a Brady violation could occur as the result of a collateral
    prosecution, Corean failed to establish that any State action caused a Brady
    violation.
    -13-
    #25001
    II. Whether the circuit court erred in admitting co-conspirator statements.
    [¶25.]        The State introduced three letters that Tiegen wrote to Kindall and
    Cook while Tiegen was incarcerated in the Pennington County jail. The circuit
    court admitted the letters under SDCL 19-16-3(5) (Rule 801(d)(2)) as statements of
    co-conspirators. SDCL 19-16-3(5) (Rule 801(d)(2)) provides that “[a] statement is
    not hearsay if it is offered against a party and is . . . [a] statement by a co-
    conspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.” A
    circuit court’s “decision to admit [ ] statements under SDCL 19-16-3(5) is reviewed
    under the clearly erroneous standard.” Tiegen, 
    2008 S.D. 6
    , ¶ 27, 744 N.W.2d at
    588.
    [¶26.]        “Statements made by a co-conspirator are admissible whether or not a