Lowe v. City of Hot Springs , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 4 ( 2015 )
[…] material fact exists and whether the law was correctly applied.
    If there exists any basis which supports the ruling of the trial
    court, affirmance of a summary judgment is proper.
    
    Id.
     (quoting Jacobson v. Leisinger, 
    2008 S.D. 19
    , ¶ 24, 
    746 N.W.2d 739
    , 745).
    “The circuit court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Tolle v. Lev,
    
    2011 S.D. 65
    , ¶ 11, 
    804 N.W.2d 440
    , 444 (quoting Johnson v. Sellers, 
    2011 S.D. 24
    , ¶ 11, 
    798 N.W.2d 690
    , 694).
    3.       SDCL 5-18A-3 provides in relevant part: “[E]ach contract for supplies,
    services, and construction shall be awarded by . . . [c]ompetitive sealed
    proposals as provided in §§ 5-18A-6 and 5-18A-7[.]”
    4.       Croell argues that the City violated subsections (1), (5), and (6) of SDCL 5-
    18A-7, which provide in relevant part:
    The procedures for issuing a contract through competitive sealed
    proposals are as follows:
    (1)    The proposals shall be solicited through a request