McLaughlin School District 15-2 Ex Rel. Board of Education v. Kosters , 1989 S.D. LEXIS 91 ( 1989 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The petitioners were Gary and Debbie Voller, Steve and Holly Keller, Jill Keller, and Ted and Diane Keller.

    [2] SDCL 13-6-85 provides that a boundary change involving an area of less than two percent of the assessed valuation of the school district may be made by petition signed by more than fifty percent of the voters living in the area to be transferred.

    [3] This evidence showed School District's unsuccessful attempt to obtain additional federal funding to make up for the loss of tax base which resulted from the minor boundary change.

    [4] SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

    The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

    (2) In excess of statutory authority of the agency;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion....

    [5] See SDCL 13-6-18; SDCL 13-6-41; SDCL 13-6-41.2; SDCL 13-6-47; SDCL 13-6-48; SDCL 13-6-48.2. These statutes vest Superintendent with supervisory power over school districts in the complete reorganization of school districts.