Johnson v. Jongeling , 1983 S.D. LEXIS 244 ( 1983 )
[…] I think not. A duty of due care is owed by the driver of the machine unto the pedestrian therein. That duty was breached, creating a cause of action in favor of an elderly lady who suffered a dismissal of her case, in law, because property rights were elevated over the rights of humanity.

    I have a firm conviction that a mistake in law was made at the trial court level. Under the entire evidence herein, and In Re Estate of Hobelsberger, 85 S.D. 282, 181 N.W.2d 455 (1970), I would reverse and remand.

    NOTES

    [1] SDCL 20-9-2 reads: In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to his property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff's contributory negligence.

    [*] This was deposition testimony, used for purposes of impeachment at the trial.