First National Bank of Black Hills v. Treadway , 1983 S.D. LEXIS 414 ( 1983 )
[…] Of importance to this question are a number of provisions in SDCL ch. 15-26A, the rules of civil appellate procedure. SDCL 15-26A-23 requires appellants to file a bond to cover cost of appeal; these costs may be waived if appellant files an affidavit of indigency with the clerk of the circuit court. SDCL 15-26A-24. In the present case, appellants properly filed such an affidavit and the costs of appeal were waived. The statutes further provide that an appellant must order a transcript of the proceedings from the court reporter. SDCL 15-26A-48. As to the costs of the transcript, SDCL 15-26A-51 states that "[a]t the time of ordering, a party must make satisfactory arrangements with the reporter for payment of the costs of the transcript ...."

    Neither the record nor appellants' brief indicate that appellants made arrangements of any type with the reporter for payment of the costs of the transcript.