First National Bank of Black Hills v. Treadway , 1983 S.D. LEXIS 414 ( 1983 )
[…] Corbly, 323 N.W.2d 138 (S.D.1982).

    Second, it is clear that circuit courts have jurisdiction over mortgage foreclosure actions. SDCL 16-6-9 provides that the circuit courts have original jurisdiction in all actions at law or equity. It is well settled that an action to foreclose a mortgage is equitable in nature. Lincoln Joint Stock Land Bank v. Barnes, 143 Neb. 58, 8 N.W.2d 545 (1943); Wisconsin Brick and Block Corporation v. Vogel, 54 Wis. 2d 321, 195 N.W.2d 664 (1972); 1 Glenn on Mortgages §§ 77, 77.1 (1943). In addition, SDCL 21-47-1, the venue of foreclosure actions provision, states that "[a]ctions for the foreclosure or satisfaction of mortgages may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged real property or some portion thereof is situated ...." Therefore, the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear this mortgage foreclosure action.

    We next turn to appellants' claim that they are entitled to a free copy of the transcript of hearing because they are indigent, and that without a free copy they cannot make a proper appeal.