Bernie v. Blue Cloud Abbey ( 2012 )
[…] ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    engaged in intentional, criminal misconduct. Nevertheless, we affirm the
    judgment because the circuit court dismissed on a related statute of
    limitations question.
    4.      The students did not sue the school, which was incorporated as St. Paul’s
    Indian Mission Corporation.
    -2-
    #26000 - #26009
    extended statute of limitations even applies to causes of action against non-
    perpetrators of childhood sexual abuse. 5
    [¶3.]         SDCL 15-2-14 provides that except when a different limitation is
    prescribed by statute, actions for personal injury “can be commenced only within
    three years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” At the time the students
    commenced these actions, SDCL 26-10-25 extended the time to commence certain
    actions involving childhood sexual abuse. The extension gave victims time to
    discover the causal relationship between the sexual abuse and the resulting injury.