Bernie v. Blue Cloud Abbey ( 2012 )
[…] perpetrators of childhood sexual abuse. 5
    [¶3.]         SDCL 15-2-14 provides that except when a different limitation is
    prescribed by statute, actions for personal injury “can be commenced only within
    three years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” At the time the students
    commenced these actions, SDCL 26-10-25 extended the time to commence certain
    actions involving childhood sexual abuse. The extension gave victims time to
    discover the causal relationship between the sexual abuse and the resulting injury.
    SDCL 26-10-25 (1991) provided:
    Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any
    person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of
    childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years
    of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three
    years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should
    have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the
    act, whichever period expires later.
    5.      This issue has evaded appellate review. In One Star v. Sisters of St. Francis,
    Denver, Colorado, 
    2008 S.D. 55
    , ¶ 6, 
    752 N.W.2d 668
    , 674, we considered
    whether suits alleging childhood sexual abuse were timely commenced