Jorgensen Farms, Inc. v. Country Pride Cooperative, Inc. , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 152 ( 2012 )
[…] barred by the notice requirement contained in SDCL 57A-2-607(3).
    [¶21.]       Both Country Pride and Agrium agree that Agrium’s sale of urea to
    Country Pride was a sales transaction, and thus governed by the Uniform
    Commercial Code (UCC). See City of Lennox v. Mitek Indus. Ins., 
    519 N.W.2d 330
    ,
    332 (S.D. 1994) (stating that “[i]n order for the UCC to govern the transaction, the
    sale must be for a sale of goods”). Accordingly, Country Pride must comply with the
    notice requirement contained in SDCL 57A-2-607(3)(a). This statute provides,
    “[w]here a tender [of goods] has been accepted[,] . . . [t]he buyer must within a
    -9-
    #26154, #26161
    reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the
    seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    [¶22.]       We previously interpreted this notice requirement in Hepper v. Triple
    U Enterprises., Inc., 
    388 N.W.2d 525
     (S.D. 1986). In Hepper, we reasoned that
    “[t]he purpose of requiring notice within a reasonable time is to give the seller