Jorgensen Farms, Inc. v. Country Pride Cooperative, Inc. , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 152 ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 15, 
    796 N.W.2d 685
    , 692 (quoting Advanced Recycling Sys., L.L.C. v. Se. Prop., Ltd., 
    2010 S.D. 70
    , ¶ 10, 
    787 N.W.2d 778
    , 783). We make these determinations de novo, with
    “‘no deference to the [trial] court’s ruling.’” Highmark Fed. Credit Union v. Hunter,
    
    2012 S.D. 37
    , ¶ 7, 
    814 N.W.2d 413
    , 415 (quoting Adrian v. Vonk, 
    2011 S.D. 84
    , ¶ 8,
    
    807 N.W.2d 119
    , 122).
    3.      The trial court noted Country Pride provided a “handful” of “evolving
    theories.” Alternative theories are allowed by SDCL 15-6-8(e)(2), which
    provides:
    A party may set forth two or more statements of a claim or
    defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or
    defense or in separate counts or defenses. When two or more
    statements are made in the alternative and one of them if made
    independently would be sufficient, the pleading is not made
    insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the alternative
    statements. A party may also state as many separate claims or
    defenses as he has regardless of consistency and whether based
    on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.
    -3-
    #26154, #26161
    ANALYSIS AND DECISION
    [¶8.]        On appeal, the parties dispute whether Country Pride has set forth
    sufficient evidence to survive summary judgment. Country Pride concedes that it