Jensen v. Sport Bowl, Inc. ( 1991 )
[…] S.D. Med. Service v. Minn. Mut. Fire & Cas. Co., 303 N.W.2d at 361.

    Accordingly, we affirm the trial court on this issue also and need not reach the notice of review issue concerning election of remedies by acceptance of benefits.

    Affirmed.

    MILLER, C.J., WUEST, J., and HERTZ, Circuit Court Judge, Acting as a Supreme Court Justice, concur specially. HENDERSON, J., concurs in result. AMUNDSON, J., not having been a member of the Court at the time this case was considered, did not participate.

    . SDCL 62-3-2 provides:

    The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, on account of such injury or death against his employer or any employee, partner, officer or director of such employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort. [Emphasis added.]

Document Info

Docket Number: 17156, 17171

Judges: Sabers, Miller, Wuest, Hertz, Henderson, Amundson

Filed Date: 4/24/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024