Rensch v. Riddle's Diamonds of Rapid City, Inc. , 1986 S.D. LEXIS 312 ( 1986 )
[…] A major thrust of Rensch's brief and argument is that Riddle's failed to preserve the issues for appellate review. We have considered his contentions in light of the settled record and trial transcripts, and conclude that Riddle's sufficiently preserved the issues for review.

    1. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN FAILING TO ADOPT THE RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 222A?, AND, SHOULD RIDDLE'S HAVE BEEN LIABLE ONLY FOR BREACH OF IMPLIED CONTRACT OR LOSING RENSCH'S PROPERTY INSTEAD OF WRONGFUL CONVERSION?

    These issues will be considered together.

    SDCL 21-3-3 provides in full:

    The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
    (1) The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time;
    (2) Where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party;
    (3) A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.

    Such presumptions cannot be repelled in favor of one whose possession was wrongful from the beginning by his subsequent application of the property to the *271 benefit of the owner, without his consent.

    It is obvious that our statute does more to specify damages than it does to define conversion.