State v. Goodshot , 2017 S.D. LEXIS 67 ( 2017 )
[…] See SDCL 23A-6-23; cf.
    State v. Bradley, 
    2010 S.D. 40
    , ¶ 7, 
    782 N.W.2d 674
    , 677.
    [¶12.]        When joinder is proper under SDCL 23A-6-23, “the burden of proof
    falls to the party opposing joinder to establish sufficient prejudice to justify
    severance of the joined counts.” Waugh, 
    2011 S.D. 71
    , ¶ 13, 805 N.W.2d at 483. “A
    showing of prejudice requires more than a showing of a better chance of acquittal at
    a separate trial.” Id. ¶ 13, 805 N.W.2d at 484. The requisite showing of prejudice is
    2.       SDCL 23A-6-23 provides:
    Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or
    information in separate counts for each offense, if the offenses
    charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the
    same or similar character or are based on the same act or
    transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected
    together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    -4-
    #27843, #27844
    high in order “to offset the purpose of joinder, judicial efficiency.” Id. “[W]hen
    evidence of one crime is admissible in the trial of another crime, . . . there is no
    prejudice in trying the two charges at the same time.” Id. ¶ 14.