Pennington County v. Moore , 1994 S.D. LEXIS 186 ( 1994 )
[…] This statute now provides: "After receiving the proposed comprehensive plan drafted by the planning commission, which includes proposed official controls, the board of county commissioners shall direct the county auditor to publish once a week for at least two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the area affected, a notice of hearing, the time and place when the hearing will be held, and a notice that all interested persons may appear and be heard." SDCL 11-2-19 (emphasis added).

    In 1970, SDCL 11-2-20 was amended to provide: "Based on the results of the hearing or hearings, the adoption of the comprehensive plan or any part amendment or additions, shall be by resolution carried by the affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the board of county commissioners." 1970 S.D. Sess.L. ch. 84, § 1. SDCL 11-2-20 now provides: "Based on the results of the hearing or hearings, the action upon the comprehensive plan or any part, adjunct, amendment or additions, shall be by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, carried by the affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the board of county commissioners." (Emphasis added.)

    [3] We recognize the uncertainty and possible chaos that might accompany invalidation of the County's existing zoning scheme.