Gross v. Gross , 1992 S.D. LEXIS 145 ( 1992 )
[…] [4] "The homestead may contain one or more lots or tracts of land with the buildings thereon...." SDCL 43-31-3. However, if the property is located "within a town plat the homestead must not exceed one acre in extent...." SDCL 43-31-4. The record does not reflect whether the area of these ten lots exceeds one acre.

    [5] SDCL 43-31-15 states in relevant part: "Such homestead shall ... be held exempt from any antecedent debt of the parent...."

    [6] SDCL 43-31-9 states in relevant part: "The owner may from time to time change the limits of the homestead ... entirely; but ... no such change of the entire homestead made without the concurrence of the husband or wife shall affect his or her rights or those of the children."