Estate of Lester ( 2014 )
[…] SDCL 29A-3-801(c)(3) barred her claim because it was not filed within four months
    after the publication of the Notice to Creditors. If Lamphere had been a known
    creditor then she was entitled to the notice mailed to her and her claim would have
    been valid under SDCL 29A-3-801(b). Lamphere appeals. She asserts that the
    court erred by granting the motion to dismiss because a genuine issue of material
    fact exists as to whether Lamphere is an unknown, known, or reasonably
    ascertainable creditor.
    Standard of Review
    [¶3.]        SDCL 29A-1-304 provides: “[u]nless specifically provided to the
    contrary in this code or unless inconsistent with its provisions, the rules of civil
    procedure, including the rules concerning vacation of orders and appellate review,
    govern formal proceedings under this code.” Therefore, we consider PR Lester’s
    motion to dismiss as a motion for judgment on the pleadings under SDCL 15-6-
    12(c). “Judgment on the pleadings provides an expeditious remedy to test the legal
    sufficiency, substance, and form of the pleadings. However, it is only an
    -2-