#28357-a-GAS
[…] He avers “[h]e had no interest adversary to Renee.” Rather, according to Chad, any conflict that existed between he and Renee existed solely because of Renee’s objections and actions. He further claims that the court failed to identify any trust provision Chad violated. [¶29.] As we recently stated in In re Estate of Moncur, As a fiduciary, a trustee has a duty “to act in all things wholly for the benefit of the trust.” Willers v. Wettestad,
510 N.W.2d 676, 680 (S.D. 1994) (citing Schroeder v. Herbert C. Coe Trust,
437 N.W.2d 178(S.D. 1989); Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§ 175, 176 (1959)). SDCL 55-2-1 provides that “[i]n all matters connected with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest good faith toward his beneficiary and may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the slightest misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.” In addition, we have declared that “a fiduciary must act with utmost good faith and avoid any act of self-dealing that places his personal interest in conflict with his obligations to the beneficiaries.” In re Estate of Stevenson,
2000 S.D. 24, ¶ 9,