#28357-a-GAS
[…] However, the court further found that during the fee litigation, Chad was not acting in his capacity as co-trustee of the Family Trust or in his capacity as the co-trustee of Renee’s trust. He was acting in his capacity as a beneficiary. At no point during the BankWest fee dispute did Bangs McCullen or Gunderson Palmer represent Renee’s trust. Rather, Bangs McCullen and Gunderson Palmer incurred their fees while taking positions adverse to Renee. Therefore, under SDCL 55-3-13, Chad’s attorney fees for the fee dispute were not “actually and properly incurred by the trustee in the performance of his or her trust.”