State v. Lee , 2017 S.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2017 )
[…] detention for the purpose of issuing a notice or summons to the
    arrestee.
    Id. (quoting People v. Bland, 
    884 P.2d 312
    , 316 n.6 (Colo. 1994)). Lee offers
    no argument or authority that a citizen has the power to issue a notice or
    summons to the arrestee. And a determination that a citizen’s arrest is non-
    custodial would be contrary to the definition of arrest in SDCL 23A-3-1. It
    would also prevent a citizen from delivering the person into the custody of
    law enforcement or bringing the arrestee before a committing magistrate in
    accordance with SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)). SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)) states
    in relevant part:
    Any person, other than a law enforcement officer, making an arrest
    shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the
    nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest
    available law enforcement officer.
    -6-
    #27984
    (4) To inform a law enforcement officer of the detention of
    the person and surrender that person to the custody of a
    law enforcement officer; and
    (5) In the case of a minor, to inform a law enforcement
    officer, a parent, guardian, or other private person.