Sioux Falls School District v. South Dakota Subsequent Injury Fund , 1993 S.D. LEXIS 97 ( 1993 )
[…] . District claims a death benefit paid into the SIF by Alexsis for the South Dakota Municipal League Worker’s Compensation Fund for Clark Co. in September, 1990, established a course of dealing between Alexsis and the SIF. The check did not mention either the League or the District, therefore Labor determined it did not establish a course of dealing between the District and the Fund.

    . SDCL 62-3-5 provides:

    No employer other than the state, a municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this title unless he has complied with the provisions of §§ 62-5-1 to 62-5-5, inclusive.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 18105

Citation Numbers: 504 N.W.2d 107, 1993 S.D. LEXIS 97, 1993 WL 291398

Judges: Amundson, Henderson, Miller, Sabers, Wuest

Filed Date: 8/4/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/11/2024