Hall v. City of Watertown ex rel. City of Watertown Police Department , 2001 S.D. LEXIS 163 ( 2001 )
[…] Therefore, § 8-21-9 is inapplicable here.

    [¶ 6.] Waiver of immunity is governed by SDCL 21-32A-1:

    To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject to the provisions of § 3-22-17.

    Similarly, SDCL 21-32A-2 provides:

    Except insofar as a public entity, including the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any employee, officer or agent of the public entity, including the state, while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or official capacity. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.

    [¶ 7.] It is undisputed that Watertown participates in a risk-sharing pool, and since we find § 3-21-9 inapplicable, liability remains open, subject to the limits determined by the City’s participation. That is, §§ 21-32A-1 and 21-32A-2 stand unhindered in waiving liability under these facts.