Hall v. City of Watertown ex rel. City of Watertown Police Department , 2001 S.D. LEXIS 163 ( 2001 )
[…] . See Webb v. Lawrence County, 144 F.3d 1131 (8thCir.1998) (SDCL 3-21-9 provided complete defense to a prisoner’s state negligence claim) (emphasis added); Brown v. Youth Services International of South Dakota, Inc., 89 FSupp2d 1095 (D.S.D.2000) (as a private entity, Youth Services could not be immune under SDCL 3-21-9 for liability resulting from several students’ escape from custody) (emphasis added).

    . According to the South Dakota Pattern Jury Instructions (Criminal), a defendant must have the intent to prevent or attempt to prevent an arrest. See § 3-9-10, Resisting Arrest — Elements. That jury instruction is based on SDCL 22-11-4, Resisting Arrest, which states: "Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer or jailer, acting under color of his authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by (1) Threatening to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or jailer or any other person; or (2) Using any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the law enforcement officer, jailer, or any other person; is guilty of resisting arrest .... ” Thus defendants can be guilty of resisting arrest only if they (1) intend to do so and either (2a) threaten to use force or violence or (2b) create a risk of physical injury.