Shelstad v. Shelstad , 927 N.W.2d 129 ( 2019 )
[…] Pieper v. Pieper , 2013 S.D. 98, ¶ 12, 841 N.W.2d 781, 785. This means "[w]e will overturn the trial court's findings of fact on appeal only when a 'complete review of the evidence leaves the Court with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.' " Id. (quoting Schieffer v. Schieffer , 2013 S.D. 11, ¶ 15, 826 N.W.2d 627, 633 ).

    Analysis

    1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

    [¶21.] The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) requires that the circuit court establish jurisdiction under SDCL 26-5B-201 before acting as a forum for determining child custody. Langdeau v. Langdeau , 2008 S.D. 44, ¶ 15, 751 N.W.2d 722, 728. One way initial jurisdiction exists includes: "This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]" SDCL 26-5B-201(1).

    *135[¶22.] Sandra argues the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to modify custody because South Dakota is not the minor children's home state.